Katie-Gray-Past-Winners | Bay of Quinte Yacht Club
Bay of Quinte Yacht Club    |    86 South Front Street, Belleville   |    (613) 966-5931
Contact US

THE KATIE GRAY

Past Winners

Katie Grey Yacht Drawing

 

Katie Gray Trophy

Spinnaker Fleet

1968 - Serendipity - Ken Douglas - Bay of Quinte Yacht Club

1969 - Varuna - Grant Rathbun - Bay of Quinte Yacht Club

1970 - Kittiwake - D. MacDonald - Bay of Quinte Yacht Club

1971 - Fleetwing - Richard Bird - Bay of Quinte Yacht Club

1972 - Serendipity - Ken Douglas - Bay of Quinte Yacht Club

1973 - Temeraire - Freemand Burrows - Bay of Quinte Yacht Club

1974 - Temeraire - Freemand Burrows - Bay of Quinte Yacht Club

1975 - Varuna - Grant Rathbun - Bay of Quinte Yacht Club

1976 - Serendipity - Ken Douglas - Bay of Quinte Yacht Club

1977 - Johan of Rhu - Robert Wartman - Bay of Quinte Yacht Club

1978 - ATATAQ - Rod Folwell - Bay of Quinte Yacht Club

1979 - Spad - B. Bennett - Bay of Quinte Yacht Club

1980 - Kirby 25 - Doug Smith / Art Alyea - Bay of Quinte Yacht Club

1981 - Kraken - Gord Smith - Bay of Quinte Yacht Club

1982 - Sprite - Dave Dibben - Bay of Quinte Yacht Club

1983 - Trouper - Peter Morch - Bay of Quinte Yacht Club

1984 - Kraken - Gord Smith - Bay of Quinte Yacht Club

1985 - Runaway - Dave Lanning - Bay of Quinte Yacht Club

1986 - Alliance - Doug Smith / Art Alyea - Bay of Quinte Yacht Club

1987 - Lickety Split - Ian Morch / Peter Morch - Bay of Quinte Yacht Club

1988 - Rebel - Vachon / Armour - Prince Edward Yacht Club

1989 - Vengeance - Gord Smith - Bay of Quinte Yacht Club

1990 - War Paint - Dave Lanning - Bay of Quinte Yacht Club

1991 - Winrise I - Bill Finkle - Bay of Quinte Yacht Club

1992 - Xterminator - Tony Chivers - Canadian Forces Base Trenton Yacht Club

1993 - Wasanka - Kevin Dinsmore - Bay of Quinte Yacht Club

1994 - War Paint - Dave Lanning - Bay of Quinte Yacht Club

1995 - Feather - Don Hudson - Prince Edward Yacht Club

1996 - War Paint - Dave Lanning - Bay of Quinte Yacht Club

1997 - Windsprint - Don Reidel - Bay of Quinte Yacht Club

1998 - Windsprint - Don Reidel - Bay of Quinte Yacht Club

1999 - Sara - Unknown - Prince Edward Yacht Club

2000 - Diana of Hastings - Allen Nye Scott - Bay of Quinte Yacht Club

2001 - Sundance - Gord Smith - Bay of Quinte Yacht Club

2002 - Sundance - Gord Smith - Bay of Quinte Yacht Club

2003 - Leading Edge - Britt Earl - Bay of Quinte Yacht Club

2004 - Leading Edge - Britt Earl - Bay of Quinte Yacht Club

2005 - Sundance - Gord Smith - Bay of Quinte Yacht Club

2006 - Spankin Mad - Davis / Thomson / Trueman - Bay of Quinte Yacht Club

2007 - Arbiter II - Hugh Crook - Presquile Yacht Club

2008 - Justin Time - Matthew Jeffs - Bay of Quinte Yacht Club

2009 - Tiger Niles - Peter Aker - Bay of Quinte Yacht Club

2010 - Silent Running - Don Sauer - Bay of Quinte Yacht Club

2011 - Sundance - Gord Smith - Bay of Quinte Yacht Club

2012 - Work 'n Progress - Eric Courtney - Bay of Quinte Yacht Club

2013 - Work 'n Progress - Eric Courtney - Bay of Quinte Yacht Club

2014 - Work 'n Progress - Eric Courtney - Bay of Quinte Yacht Club

2015 - Rebel 3 - Richard Armour - Prince Edward Yacht Club

2016 - Beowulf - Andy Thomson - Bay of Quinte Yacht Club

 


 

Bill Burns Trophy

White Sail Fleet

1982 - Rythmos - Glen Fowler

1983 – Zest for Life – unknown - Canadian Forces Base Trenton Yacht Club

1984 – Airborne – J Schacht - Canadian Forces Base Trenton Yacht Club

1985 – Scalawae – D Hudson – Prince Edward Yacht Club

1986 – Banshee – S Hyatt - Prince Edward Yacht Club

1987 – Vagabond

1988 – Argo – Brian Thomson – Bay of Quinte Yacht Club

1989 – Fighting Lady – Nick Hancock

1990 – Tyke – Bob Owen – Bay of Quinte Yacht Club

1991 – Xterminator – Tony Chilvers – Canadian Forces Base Trenton Yacht Club

1992 – no winner

1993 – Theansa – John Seddon Canadian Forces Base Trenton Yacht Club

1994 – no winner

1995 – Sea Apple – Barry Orchard – Bay of Quinte Yacht Club

1996 – Melody – Frank Harnden

1997 – Melody – Frank Harnden

1998 – Sundance – Presquile Yacht Club

1999 – no winner

2000 – Fifth Season – John Boor – Bay of Quinte Yacht Club

2001 – Keitha M – Brian Credico – Bay of Quinte Yacht Club

2002 – Summer Angel – Wayne Petersen - Bay of Quinte Yacht Club

2003 – no winner

2004 – Prelude – Dwight Koshman – Canadian Forces Base Trenton Yacht Club

2005 – Samba – Bernie King – Bay of Quinte Yacht Club

2006 – Just Our Pace – Dick Curtis – Bay of Quinte Yacht Club

2007- Chance – Glen Coates – Bay of Quinte Yacht Club

2008 – Blue Heat – Rob Legate – Bay of Quinte Yacht Club

2009 – Hot Flash - Hazel Lloyst – Bay of Quinte Yacht Club

2010 – Break Away – Bob Hallworth – Presquile Yacht Club

2011 – no winner

2012 – Quinte – Mike Shaw – Bay of Quinte Yacht Club

2013 – Dream Weaver – Hazel Lloyst – Bay of Quinte Yacht Club

2014 – BelAir – Don Reidel – Bay of Quinte Yacht Club

2015 – Irish Rover III – Evan Sullivan - Bay of Quinte Yacht Club